State Profile · Administrative Code: IN-TN
Tamil Nadu
Capital: ChennaiArea: 1,30,060 km²
80.1
LiteracyCensus %Gazetted & Survey Indicators Breakdown
21 Indicators
| Indicator | Reference Year | Classification | Tamil Nadu Value | National Benchmark | State Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projected Population (Real-Time 2026) MoHFW Projections 2011-2036 | Real-Time | projection | 7,90,20,000 | 1,43,19,00,000 | #7 / 36 |
Total Population (Census 2011) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 7,21,47,030 | 1,21,08,54,977 | #6 / 36 |
Sex Ratio (Females per 1,000 Males) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 996 / 1,000 | 943 / 1,000 | #3 / 36 |
Urban Population Proportion (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 48.4% | 31.2% | #8 / 36 |
Overall Literacy Rate (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 80.1% | 73.0% | #14 / 36 |
Women with 10+ Years of Schooling (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 61.1% | 41.0% | #8 / 36 |
Per Capita Net State Domestic Product (INR at Current Prices) MoSPI GSDP / NSDP | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | ₹2,75,583 | ₹1,72,000 | #10 / 36 |
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 58.7% | 56.0% | #10 / 36 |
Unemployment Rate (UR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 4.4% | 3.2% | #18 / 36 |
Institutional Births (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 99.2% | 88.6% | #7 / 36 |
Children (12-23 months) Fully Immunized (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 89.2% | 76.4% | #7 / 36 |
Annual Per Capita Electricity Consumption (kWh) CEA Power 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 1,980 | 1,255 | #10 / 36 |
Households with Clean Cooking Fuel (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 88.3% | 58.6% | #6 / 36 |
Annual Average PM2.5 Concentration (µg/m³) CPCB Air Quality 2023 | 2023 | observed | 34.6 | 54 | #15 / 36 |
Lok Sabha 2024 Voter Turnout (%) ECI Lok Sabha 2024 | 2024 | observed | 69.72% | 65.79% | #19 / 36 |
Teledensity (Telephone Subscriptions per 100 Population) TRAI Telecom 2024 | 2024 | observed | 108.9 | 85.7 | #9 / 36 |
Cropping Intensity (% of Net Sown Area) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 120.4% | 142.0% | #28 / 36 |
Foodgrain Productivity (kg per Hectare) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 3,650 | 2,419 | #5 / 36 |
Rural Households with Tap Water Connections (%) Jal Jeevan Mission 2024 | 2024 | observed | 83.9% | 76.5% | #20 / 36 |
Infant Mortality Rate (Deaths per 1,000 Live Births) SRS Vital Stats 2020 | 2020 | observed | 13 | 28 | #10 / 36 |
Renewable Power Share (% of Total Grid Capacity) CEA Power 2023 | 2023 | observed | 54.2% | 43.1% | #4 / 36 |
Provenance:Survey of India / Azad Cafe Atlas
azad.cafe • Republic Atlas
Demographic & Economic Context for Tamil Nadu
According to official Census of India 2011 records, Tamil Nadu had an enumerated population of 7,21,47,030 persons with an urban proportion of 48.4% and a sex ratio of 996 females per 1,000 males.
On economic output, the Directorate of Economics and Statistics and MoSPI report a per-capita Net State Domestic Product of ₹2,75,583 per resident for FY 2022-23. The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS 2022-23) records an unemployment rate of 4.4% with a worker-population ratio of 58.7%.
In healthcare access, the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5, 2019-21) measured an institutional delivery rate of 99.2% and a full child immunization coverage of 89.2%.