State Profile · Administrative Code: IN-MH
Maharashtra
Capital: MumbaiArea: 3,07,713 km²
82.3
LiteracyCensus %Gazetted & Survey Indicators Breakdown
21 Indicators
| Indicator | Reference Year | Classification | Maharashtra Value | National Benchmark | State Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projected Population (Real-Time 2026) MoHFW Projections 2011-2036 | Real-Time | projection | 12,95,84,000 | 1,43,19,00,000 | #3 / 36 |
Total Population (Census 2011) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 11,23,74,333 | 1,21,08,54,977 | #2 / 36 |
Sex Ratio (Females per 1,000 Males) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 929 / 1,000 | 943 / 1,000 | #23 / 36 |
Urban Population Proportion (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 45.2% | 31.2% | #10 / 36 |
Overall Literacy Rate (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 82.3% | 73.0% | #11 / 36 |
Women with 10+ Years of Schooling (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 50.4% | 41.0% | #16 / 36 |
Per Capita Net State Domestic Product (INR at Current Prices) MoSPI GSDP / NSDP | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | ₹2,52,389 | ₹1,72,000 | #12 / 36 |
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 56.4% | 56.0% | #17 / 36 |
Unemployment Rate (UR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 3.1% | 3.2% | #9 / 36 |
Institutional Births (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 94.7% | 88.6% | #15 / 36 |
Children (12-23 months) Fully Immunized (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 73.5% | 76.4% | #26 / 36 |
Annual Per Capita Electricity Consumption (kWh) CEA Power 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 1,540 | 1,255 | #15 / 36 |
Households with Clean Cooking Fuel (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 79.5% | 58.6% | #14 / 36 |
Annual Average PM2.5 Concentration (µg/m³) CPCB Air Quality 2023 | 2023 | observed | 49.8 | 54 | #23 / 36 |
Lok Sabha 2024 Voter Turnout (%) ECI Lok Sabha 2024 | 2024 | observed | 61.39% | 65.79% | #27 / 36 |
Teledensity (Telephone Subscriptions per 100 Population) TRAI Telecom 2024 | 2024 | observed | 102.1 | 85.7 | #11 / 36 |
Cropping Intensity (% of Net Sown Area) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 136.4% | 142.0% | #15 / 36 |
Foodgrain Productivity (kg per Hectare) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 1,820 | 2,419 | #35 / 36 |
Rural Households with Tap Water Connections (%) Jal Jeevan Mission 2024 | 2024 | observed | 84.7% | 76.5% | #19 / 36 |
Infant Mortality Rate (Deaths per 1,000 Live Births) SRS Vital Stats 2020 | 2020 | observed | 16 | 28 | #13 / 36 |
Renewable Power Share (% of Total Grid Capacity) CEA Power 2023 | 2023 | observed | 34.8% | 43.1% | #14 / 36 |
Provenance:Survey of India / Azad Cafe Atlas
azad.cafe • Republic Atlas
Demographic & Economic Context for Maharashtra
According to official Census of India 2011 records, Maharashtra had an enumerated population of 11,23,74,333 persons with an urban proportion of 45.2% and a sex ratio of 929 females per 1,000 males.
On economic output, the Directorate of Economics and Statistics and MoSPI report a per-capita Net State Domestic Product of ₹2,52,389 per resident for FY 2022-23. The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS 2022-23) records an unemployment rate of 3.1% with a worker-population ratio of 56.4%.
In healthcare access, the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5, 2019-21) measured an institutional delivery rate of 94.7% and a full child immunization coverage of 73.5%.