Union Territory Profile · Administrative Code: IN-CH
Chandigarh
Capital: ChandigarhArea: 114 km²
86.0
LiteracyCensus %Gazetted & Survey Indicators Breakdown
21 Indicators
| Indicator | Reference Year | Classification | Chandigarh Value | National Benchmark | State Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Projected Population (Real-Time 2026) MoHFW Projections 2011-2036 | Real-Time | projection | 12,50,000 | 1,43,19,00,000 | #31 / 36 |
Total Population (Census 2011) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 10,55,450 | 1,21,08,54,977 | #31 / 36 |
Sex Ratio (Females per 1,000 Males) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 818 / 1,000 | 943 / 1,000 | #35 / 36 |
Urban Population Proportion (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 97.3% | 31.2% | #2 / 36 |
Overall Literacy Rate (%) Census 2011 | 2011 | observed | 86.0% | 73.0% | #8 / 36 |
Women with 10+ Years of Schooling (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 68.2% | 41.0% | #4 / 36 |
Per Capita Net State Domestic Product (INR at Current Prices) MoSPI GSDP / NSDP | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | ₹3,95,000 | ₹1,72,000 | #4 / 36 |
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 48.1% | 56.0% | #30 / 36 |
Unemployment Rate (UR) - Usual Status (%) PLFS 2022-23 | 2022-23 | survey_estimate | 5.6% | 3.2% | #27 / 36 |
Institutional Births (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 99.7% | 88.6% | #5 / 36 |
Children (12-23 months) Fully Immunized (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 81.3% | 76.4% | #15 / 36 |
Annual Per Capita Electricity Consumption (kWh) CEA Power 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 1,980 | 1,255 | #11 / 36 |
Households with Clean Cooking Fuel (%) NFHS-5 (2019-21) | 2019-21 | survey_estimate | 98.2% | 58.6% | #2 / 36 |
Annual Average PM2.5 Concentration (µg/m³) CPCB Air Quality 2023 | 2023 | observed | 51.5 | 54 | #25 / 36 |
Lok Sabha 2024 Voter Turnout (%) ECI Lok Sabha 2024 | 2024 | observed | 67.98% | 65.79% | #20 / 36 |
Teledensity (Telephone Subscriptions per 100 Population) TRAI Telecom 2024 | 2024 | observed | 135.0 | 85.7 | #4 / 36 |
Cropping Intensity (% of Net Sown Area) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 115.0% | 142.0% | #30 / 36 |
Foodgrain Productivity (kg per Hectare) MoA&FW Agri 2023 | 2022-23 | observed | 3,800 | 2,419 | #4 / 36 |
Rural Households with Tap Water Connections (%) Jal Jeevan Mission 2024 | 2024 | observed | 100.0% | 76.5% | #8 / 36 |
Infant Mortality Rate (Deaths per 1,000 Live Births) SRS Vital Stats 2020 | 2020 | observed | 9 | 28 | #5 / 36 |
Renewable Power Share (% of Total Grid Capacity) CEA Power 2023 | 2023 | observed | 14.2% | 43.1% | #33 / 36 |
Provenance:Survey of India / Azad Cafe Atlas
azad.cafe • Republic Atlas
Demographic & Economic Context for Chandigarh
According to official Census of India 2011 records, Chandigarh had an enumerated population of 10,55,450 persons with an urban proportion of 97.3% and a sex ratio of 818 females per 1,000 males.
On economic output, the Directorate of Economics and Statistics and MoSPI report a per-capita Net State Domestic Product of ₹3,95,000 per resident for FY 2022-23. The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS 2022-23) records an unemployment rate of 5.6% with a worker-population ratio of 48.1%.
In healthcare access, the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5, 2019-21) measured an institutional delivery rate of 99.7% and a full child immunization coverage of 81.3%.